{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM }
[…] No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.”)

 

In order to properly take into account the prejudice to parties like the Claimants who have relied on upon the Chapter 15 recognition in this proceeding, the Court should exercise discretion to preserve its Order similar to the discretion available to bankruptcy courts under section 349(b). Specifically, a structured dismissal is warranted for cases under other chapters of the Bankruptcy Code for cause. See section 349(b)(3) (emphasis added) (“unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title… revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.”)

 

The United States Supreme Court found cause to grant a structured dismissal under 11 U.S.C. 349(b)(3) to be “any acceptable reason.” Czyzewski v. Jevic Holding Corp., 137 S. Ct. 973, 984-85 (2017).