{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM }
[…] Margolin, Cas No. 17-05016-btb, ECF No. 23; see also Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law in Support of Order Granting Partial Motion for Summary Judgment and Denying Motion for Summary Judgment Against Cross Claimant Patrick Canet and Granting Counter Motion For Summary Judgment[2] (the “MSJ Findings/Conclusions”).

 

III. ANALYSIS

 

A. The Court Should Consider the Prejudice to Claimants in Modifying or Terminating Recognition of this Proceeding Pursuant to Section 1517(d) and Preserve Its Order Consistent with Discretion for a Structured Dismissal Afforded Under Section 349.

 

Section 1517(d) governs the modification or termination of recognition of a foreign proceeding and in pertinent portion provides:

 

The provisions of this subchapter do not prevent modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist, but in considering such action the court shall give due weight to possible prejudice to parties that have relied upon the order granting recognition.

 

11 U.S.C. 1517(d) (emphasis added).

__________________

 

[2]   Sadri v. Margolin, Cas No. 17-05016-btb, ECF No. 60.

 

-3-

 

 

Case 16-50644-btb    Doc 72            Entered 12/19/19 17:47:07               Page 4 of 8