{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM }
[…] Id. The court affirmed a district court’s dismissal even though the plaintiff would gain a tactical advantage by litigating the dispute in state court. Id.

 

In the present case, Margolin is trying to “invalidate or circumvent” the Order as did the creditor in Cozumel. Instead of timely availing himself to relief under FRCP 59 and 60, Margolin has waited more than a year to attempt his upend of the Order and the parties’ respective rights. Just as the creditor in Cozumel was not entitled to circumvent a previous proceeding by invoking section 1517(d), Margolin should not be entitled to do so.

 

Even if the Court were to terminate or modify recognition of the foreign proceeding under section 1517(d), it must “give due weight to possible prejudice to parties that have relied upon the order granting recognition.” Here the prejudice to Claimants is clear: the bankruptcy court has already entered its Order finding the Movant’s sale void ab initio after the parties fully litigated the issue. The dispute has been resolved since July 20, 2018 and therefore no uncertainty remains.

 

-4-